Netencyclo, The wikipedia mirror - The biggest multilingual encyclopedia : Pistachio oil

- Pistachio oil -

Pistachio oil :

Pistachio oil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut. Compared to other nut oils, it has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid.[1] It is also used in skin care products.

[edit] References

  1. ^ "Virgin pistachio oil".

Pistachio oil - Related Items

Pistachio oil - In the news

© 2008 Netencyclo - Netencyclo Home - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Program Policies
Netencyclo, the Wikipedia mirror : the biggest multilingual free-content encyclopedia on the Internet. It uses material from the Wikipedia article Pistachio oil. All Wikipedia content is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License (see details). Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.