Netencyclo, The wikipedia mirror - The biggest multilingual encyclopedia : Valeric acid

- Valeric acid -

Valeric acid :

Valeric acid

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Valeric acid[1]
Valeric acid
IUPAC name Pentanoic acid
Other names Valeric acid
Butane-1-carboxylic acid
Identifiers
CAS number [109-52-4]
RTECS number YV6100000
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C5H10O2
Molar mass 102.13 g/mol
Appearance Colorless liquid
Density 0.930 g/cm³, liquid
Melting point

-34.5 °C

Boiling point

186-187 °C

Solubility in water 4.97 g/100 ml (25 °C)
Acidity (pKa) 4.82
Hazards
Main hazards irritant
R-phrases R34 R52/53
S-phrases S26 S36 S45 S61
Flash point 86 °C
Related compounds
Related compounds Butyric acid
Ethyl valerate
Pentyl pentanoate
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox references

Valeric acid, or pentanoic acid, is a straight-chain alkyl carboxylic acid with the chemical formula C5H10O2. Like other low-molecular-weight carboxylic acids, it has a very unpleasant odor. It is found naturally in the perennial flowering plant valerian (Valeriana officinalis), from which it gets its name. Its primary use is in the synthesis of its esters. Volatile esters of valeric acid tend to have pleasant odors and are used in perfumes and cosmetics. Ethyl valerate and pentyl valerate are used as food additives because of their fruity flavors.

Valeric acid has a similar structure to both GHB and the neurotransmitter GABA. It differs from valproic acid simply by lacking a 3-carbon side chain.

Contents

[edit] Safety

Valeric acid can cause irritation to humans if it comes into contact with the skin or eyes, but otherwise causes little harm because it tends not to vapourise at room temperature unless it is in its pure glacial form. It is, however, toxic to aquatic life and so should not be disposed of into drains without first diluting the acidic solution.

[edit] Applications

Valerian root has a long history of use as an herbal sedative/hypnotic.

Valeric acid, if applied directly, has been claimed to be an effective treatment for acne, as yet without support from peer reviewed trials.

[edit] See also

[edit] References

  1. ^ Merck Index, 12th Edition, 10042.

Valeric acid - Related Items

Valeric acid - In the news

© 2008 Netencyclo - Netencyclo Home - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Program Policies
Netencyclo, the Wikipedia mirror : the biggest multilingual free-content encyclopedia on the Internet. It uses material from the Wikipedia article Valeric acid. All Wikipedia content is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License (see details). Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.